Curatorial/Editorial Projects (2002-2020)

Listing of Curatorial and Editorial projects from 2002

44_  Art Talks, Shoredicth House, London (30.07.2013 – 09.03.2020)

Concept and Moderation with Louise O’Kelly

Speakers: Andrea Schlieker (09.03.2020); RoseLee Goldberg (30.09.2018); Shezad Dawood (24.07.2018); Frances Morris (15.05.2018); Anna Somers Cocks (27.03.2018);  Jake Chapman and Funhole, Molejoy (25.01.2018); SPIT! (Carlos Motta, John Arthur Peets, Carlos Maria Romero) (01.10.2017); Adham Faramaoy, Rosie Hastings & Hannah Quinlan (18.05.2017); Stephanie Rosenthal and Noor Afshan (23.03.2017): Attilia Fattori Fanchini and David Gryn (12.01.2017); Vanessa Carlos & Rozsa Farkas & Stephan Tanvin Sawstrawidjaja (13.09.2016); Ravioli me Away, Charismatic Megafauna (27.05.2016) Iwona Blazwick (14.03.2016), Candida Gertler & Valeria Napoleone (20.11.2015); Hannah Barry & Kirsten Dunne & Nikola Lees (25.09.2015), Caroline Douglas & Maureen Paley & Catherine Wood (13.03.2015); Stephen Cairns (18.11.2014); Celia Hempton & Prem Sahib (23.09.2014); Pilvi Takala & Julia Crabtree & Will Evans (31.07.2014)

43_Liverpool Biennial, Director

Public Realm Commission, 24.12.2020

Commissioned in collaboration with Culture Liverpool, Liverpool City Council

Artist: Nathan Coley

Liverpool Art Run with Pullman Hotels and Art Night 18.09.2020 –

Artists: Ugo Rondinone, Betty Woodman, Laurence Abu Hamdan, Sir Peter Blake and Gail Dooley

Art in Motion with Liverpool BID Company

20.01. – 20.02.2020

Buses 26 and 27, 10 independent coffee shops in central Liverpool and bus tickets

Artist: Gordon Cheung

42_David Roberts Art Foundation, Director & Chief Curator

Miroslaw Balka 

11th Evening of Performances 02.10.2018, O2 Academy, Kentish Town

Artists: Alma Soderberg, Bob Kil, Charismatic Megafauna, Das Hund, Fiona Banner aka The Vanity Press, Grace Schwindt, Martin Creed, Stacy Mawkish, Tate n Lyle

Art Night Collateral Programme, Videos selected from David Roberts Collection

Artists: Neil Beloufa, Cyprien Gaillard, Lars Naumann, Nicolas Provost, David Shingly, Frances Young

She sees the Shadows 14.07 – 04.11.2018, MOSTYN, Wales

curator: Olivia Leahy

Artists: Caroline Achaintre, Horst Ademeit, Fiona Banner, Sara Barker, Phyllida Barlow, Neil Beloufa, David Birkin, Karla Black, Carol Bove, Martin Boyce, Lea Cetera, Susan Collis, Thomas Demand, Jason Dodge, Boyle Family, Theaster Gates, Isa Genzken, Rodney Graham, Harry Gruyaert, Jeppe Hein, Marine Hugonnier, Pierre Huyghe, Matthew Day Jackson, Tatsuya Kimata, Rachel Kneebone, Elad Lassry, Bob Law, Nina Beier & Marie Lund, Kris Martin, Marlie Mul, Nika Neelova, Man Ray, Magali Reus, Pietro Roccasalva, Analia Saban, Erin Shirreff, Monika Sosnowska, Oscar Tuazon, Gavin Turk, Franz West, Douglas White

Publication contributors: Orit Gat, Claire Potter and Sally O’Reilly and artists David Birkin, Jason Dodge, Marine Hugonnier, Marlie Mul, Magali Reus and Douglas White

Curator Series 11: Victor Wang

Artists: Jiro Takamatsu, Hirata Minoru, Kim Ku Lim, Yamanote Line Festival, Hi Red Center, 

Publication: 

41_ What can we Imagine? Miart Talks 2018, miart, Milano

Curator

Contributors: Beatrice Bulgari, Alessandro Rabottini, Jeremy Deller, Massimiliano Gioni, Defne Ayas, Sara Raza, Nicolaus Schafhausen,  Andrea Bowers, Lydia Yee, Tobias Zielony, Hedwig Fijen, Ippolito Pestelli Lavarelli, Mirjam Varadinis, Paola Nicolin, Christian Barclay, Jean-Pierre Chriqui, Luca Massimo Barbero, Vincenzo de Bellis, Vittorio Calabrese, Andrea Vilani, Barbara Catapecchia, Walid Raad, Sofia Hernandez Chong Cuy, Annibale Dodero, Alessia Panella, Mauro Stefanini, Franco Broccardi, Shumon Basar, Chus Martinez, Mark Rappolt, Nikola Dietrich, Osei Bonsu, Laura Cherubini, Christian Marinetti, Paola Nicolin, Giorgio Verzotti, Teresa Margolles, Diego Sileo, Andrea Anastasio, Michael Anastassiades, Emily King, Zoe Ryan, Hugo Macdonald

40_  Ripple Effect, FUTURA Centre for Contemporary Art, Prague, 21.09 – 26.11.2017

co-curated by Karina Kottova

Artists: Alžběta Bač.kov. & Martina Smutnc, Darren Bader, Filip Dvoř.k, Barbora Fastrov. & Johana Pošov., Anežka Hoškov., Anton.n Jir.t, Tomaš Kajinek, Voclav Kopecký, Břetislav Malý, Anna Ročňov., Tomaš Roubal, Egill Sabjornsson, Carey Young, Jakub Tajovský, Aleš Zapletal, Monika Žikov.

39_  Art Night 2017, various locations, East London, London, 01.07.2017

Artists: Charles Avery, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Benedict Drew, Anne Hardy, Lawrence Lek, Melanie Manchot, Lindsay Seers, Do Ho Suh, Güneş Terkol, Ian Whittlesea and Carsten Nikolai aka Alva Noto.

Venues: Tower Bridge, St Katharine Docks, London Dock, Whitechapel Gallery, Cass, Whitechapel Building, Christchurch Spitalfields, Denis Severs House, Location House, Broadgate Exchange Square, Village Underground and various streets.

Art Night 2017 Publication; Editor

Contributing Writers: Tom Morton, Louise Benson, Matthew Beaumont and introduction by Iwona Blazwick

38_ fig-2, 50 exhibitions in 50 weeks; Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA Studio), London; 05.01 – 20.12.2015

Art Fund Curator at fig-2

60 artists from 7 countries with 45 new commissions

Artists: Laura Eldret (1/50); Charles Avery (2/50); Hiraki Sawa (3/50); Simon Welsh (4/50); Rebecca Birch (5/50); Young in Hong (6/50); Claire Hooper & Maria Loboda (7/50); Edmund Cook (8/50); Deborah Coughlin with Gaggle (9/50); Annika Str.m (10/50); Beth Collar (11/50); Tom McCarthy (12/50); Shezad Dawood (13/50); Suzanne Treister (14/50); The White Review (15/50); Jacopo Miliani (16/50); Charlotte Moth (17/50); Kathryn Elkin (18/50); Ruth Beale (19/50); D. Cheeseman; O. Hagen; R.Trotta (20/50); The Rot of the Stars (21/50); Marjolijn Dijkman (22/50); Eva Rothschild & Joe Moran (23/50); Ben Judd (24/50); Cecilia Bengolea; Celia Hempton & Prem Sahib (25/50); Anne Hardy (26/50); Karen Mirza (27/50); Patrick Coyle & Francesco Pedraglio (28/50); POSTmatter (29/50); Anna Barham (30/50); Broomberg & Chanarin (31/50); Oreet Ashery (32/50); El Ultimo Grito (33/50); Veronika Hauer (34/50); Amy Stephens (35/50); Eva Grubinger (36/50); Melanie Manchot (37/50); Josh Wright & Guillaume Vandame (38/50); Darren Bader (39/50); Una Knox (40/50); FOS (41/50); Bruce McLean (42/50); Karin Kihlberg & Reuben Henry (43/50); Anthea Hamilton (44/50); Lynne Marsh (45/50); Vesna Petresin (46/50); Allison Katz (47/50); Seth Ayyaz (48/50); Manuel Mathieu (49/50) and Laura Eldret (50/50).

fig-2 Publication; Editor, Black Dog Publishing

Contributing Writers: Louisa Buck; Caroline Douglas; Hans Ulrich Obrist; Gilda Williams; Catherine Wood

ISBN 978-1-911164-39-5

37_ In the Pursuit of the Curatorial, 8-part Art Fund Curatorial Seminars at fig-2; 22.01 – 17.12.2015

Lecturer

Part I: Instituting the Social Imaginary (22.01.2015); Part II: On Responsibility (19.02.2015); Part III: Politics of Display

(16.04.2015); Part IV: Objects of Experience (16.07.2015); On Autonomy (20.08.2015); Part VI: Making things Public

(17.09.2015); Part VII: Performing the real (15.10.2015); Part VIII: Coherency and Incompleteness (17.12.2015)

36_ Artissima; Present Future Section, Torino; 05 – 08.11.2015

Curator at Curatorial Comittee

Artists Nominated: Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin; Elena Nemkova; Katie Paterson; Rodel Tapaya

35_ Consonants, a two-year curatorial research project, 15.09.2013- 14.06.2015

Initiator, Leading Curator

Curators: Charles Aubin, Rose Lejeune, Maaike Gouwenberg, Margarida Mendes, Margit Neuhold, Ben

Roberts, Louise O’Kelly, Nadine Zeidler

Public Seminar in collaboration with Block Universe Performance Art Festival, Somerset House, London, 14.06.2015

34_ TEDxHackneyWomen; Ace Hotel, London; 31.05.2015

Speaker

As part of world TEDxWomen

33_ 10th  Gwangju Biennale, Gwangju Biennale Foundation, South Korea; 05.09 – 09.11.2014

Associate Curator (with Emiliano Valdes and Associate Curator of Performance Enna Bae; under artistic direction of Jessica Morgan).

105 artists from 36 countries; including 36 new commissions

Artists: Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim); Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme; Hamed Abdalla; Abbas Akhavan; Jane Alexander; Allora & Calzadilla; Jonathas de Andrade; Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim; Charles Atlas; Sehee Sarah Bark; Eduardo Basualdo; Cecilia Bengolea & Francois Chaignaud; Renate Bertlmann; Cezary Bodzianowski; Andrea Bowers; AA Bronson; Cornel Brudascu; Roberto Cabrera; Vlassis Caniaris; Banu Cennetoğlu; Liu Chuang; Woon Hyoung Choi; Xooang Choi; Heman Chong; George Condo; Jeremy Deller; Tang Dixin; Heri Dono; Nicole Eisenman; Olafur Eliasson; El Ultimo Grito; Brenda Fajardo; Urs Fischer; Dan Flavin; Apostolos Georgiou; Jianyi Geng; Jack Goldstein; Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster; Sheela Gowda; Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne; Sharon Hayes; Celia Hempton; Robert Heinecken; Camille Henrot; Lubaina Himid; Carsten H.ller; Young In Hong; Xiangqian Hu; Pierre Huyghe; Jai Hyoung Hwang; Tetsuya Ishida; Geumhyung Jeong; Birgit Jürgenssen; Gülsün Karamustafa; Gavin Kenyon; Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz; Yamashita Kikuji; Bok Man Kim; Sung Hwan Kim; Young Soo Kim; Yves Klein; Jeong A Koo; Lee Bul; Seulgi Lee; Wan Lee; Minouk Lim; Xiaodong Liu; Renata Lucas; Anna Maria Maiolino; Tahmineh Monzavi; Carlos Motta; Mrinalini Mukherjee; Huma Mulji; Hidemi Nishida; Eko Nugroho; Okin Collective; Yoshua Okon; Roman Ondak; Gabriel Orozco; Ulrike Ottinger; Cornelia Parker; Anand Patwardhan; Otto Piene; Carol Christian Poell; Naufus Ramirez-Figueroa; James Richards; Sterling Ruby; Prem Sahib; Anwar Shemza; Mircea Suciu; Shooshie Sulaiman; Neungkyung Sung; Rodel Tapaya; Güneş Terkol; Rosemarie Trockel; PiotrUklański; Ken Unsworth; Stewart Uoo; Lionel Wendt; David Wojnarowicz; Nil Yalter; Sungchul Yang; Tomoko Yoneda; Suknam Yun; Akram Zaatari

Exhibition Catalogue; Assistant Editor

D.A.P. Publishing; 2014; ISBN-10: 8862083815; ISBN-13: 978-8862083812

32_ INFRA; an artistic research project on interconnectivity through attending classes; Various Locations, London

01.09. 2012 – 31.05.2014

co-curator with Anna Gritz

Artists: John Cussans; Sidsel Meineche Hansen; Karin Kihlberg & Reuben Henry; Aura Satz; Ian Whittlesea

Classes: Walking tour through Masonic London; Astrophysics Class by Prof. Roberto Trotta at Imperial College;

Introduction to Gurdjeff Movements and the Enneagramme by Gordon Melvin; Economics and Matchmaking Theory by

Prof. Aytek Erdil at Cambridge University; Offences against the person -criminal transmission of HIV/AIDS by Prof.

Daniel Monk at Birkbeck University; Five Rhythms class; Oneness meditation; Introduction to Go by Henry Manners;

Epidemiology at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine by Chris Bonell.

INFRA Publication; Editor with Anna Gritz

Vision Forum Publishing; 2014; ISBN 978-91-980725-3-2

Publication Launch, Westminster Reference Library, London, 31.05.2014 with Yoga teacher Graham Hyman; cognitive

neuroscientist Lennart Verhagen and video game theorist Rob Gallagher

31_ A Universe Supplementary to This One; Galeri X-ist, Istanbul; 30.01 – 01.03.2014

Curator

Artists: Fatih Alkan; Heman Chong; Ceren Oykut; Wouter Venema; Ekin Saclioglu; Manuela Ribadeneira

Exhibition Catalogue: A Guide to A Universe Supplementary to This One, Writer

X-ist Publishing; 2014

30_ One True Art, 16 Responses to the question what art is; Reina Sophia Museum, Spain; 28.09.2013

Curator at Selection Committee and Interview Conductor (with Steven Cuzner; Julia Moritz; and Tom Vanderputte)

Artist/Initiator: Manuel Saiz

Interviewees: Chus Martinez*; Thierry de Duve*; Christoph Menke; Alana Jelenik*; Asier Mendizebal; Dieter Roelstraete; Kerstin Stakemeier; Marcus Steinweg; Oxana Timofeeva; Pierre Alferi; Lily Reynaud-Dewar; John Roberts*; Jesus Carrillo; Adelita Husni-Bey; David Maclagan; and Renzo Martens

* Interviewed by Fatos Ustek

29_ Configuring the Potential: A Response to Merlin James; Parasol Unit Foundation, London; 11.07.2013

Co-curator with Louise O’Kelly

Artists: Lisa Skuret; Automatic Writing Circle (Seth Ayyaz; Peter Coyte; Kirsten Edwards; Thomas Gardner; Stephen Preston)

28_ An Opera in Five Acts; David Roberts Art Foundation, London; 17.11.2012 – 09.02.2013

Co-curator with Per Huttner

With: Ariella Yedgar; Joel Vacheron; Annalisa Sonzogni; Jean Louis Huhta; Anna Berglind and Manuela Ribadeniera

27_ Quantum Fluctuations in a Synecdochic Universe; Various Venues; Beirut; 9-12.12.2012

Co-Curator with Sara Giannini

Artists/Participants: Yane Calovski; Klas Eriksson; Raffaella Della Olga; Per Hüttner; Jacopo Miliani; Marco Pasi; Natasha Rosling; Claudia Squitieri; Samon Takahashi; Stephen Whitmarsh; Amanda Abu Khalil; Mounira Al Solh; Mirene Arsanios; Marwa Arsanios; Seth Ayyaz; Monika Borgmann; Chaza Charafeddine; Lawrence Abu Hamdan; Sandra Ich.; Ilaria Lupo; Ghassan Maasri; Jean-Marc Nahas; Nora Razian; Karine Wehbe; Raed Yassin

26_ Some Truths are Unprovable; Pump House Gallery, London; 21.10.2012

Curator and Lecturer

Artists: Meris Angioletti; Asli Cavusoglu

25_ Le Jardin de la Spéculation Cosmique; Galerist, Istanbul; 18.10 – 17.11.2012

Curator

Artists: Haluk Akak.e; Hüseyin .ağlayan; Arik Levy; Serkan Ozkaya & George L. Legendre; Ali Emir Tapan; Evren Tekinoktay; Elif Uras; Nil Yalter

Exhibition Catalogue, Editor

Galerist Publishing, 2012

24_ A Triathlon of Continuation; Lectures on the concept of duration; APT, London; 01.09 – 13.10.2012

Curator and Lecturer

Part of DURATION [26:7:2012 – 19:10:2012] curated by Rose Lejeune, APT, London

CEREBRATION – CONTEMPLATION – MEDIATION; 01.09.2012

INTUITION – REACTION – EMOTION; 29.09.2012

GESTICULATION – INDICATION – MOTION; 13.10.2012

23_TOUCHE À TOUT; Bollag Space; Basel; 01 – 16.06.2012

Curator

Artists: Jiajia Zhang; Virginie Yassef; Anna Weber and Hildegard Spielhofer with Special appearance by Song Ming Ang

22_ An Exhibition of a Study on Knowledge; Forum Stadtpark, Graz 14.04 – 12.05.2012

Co-curator with Margit Neuhold

Part of the festival: Stereischer Herbst – Aktuelle Kunst in Graz: 4. – 6. 5. 2012

Artists: Rossella Biscotti; Marjolijn Dijkman; Nikolaus Gansterer; Toril Johannessen; Pilvi Takala; Haegue Yang; Gernot Wieland

21_ Book of Confusions; A Reading Game; 01.10 – 22.02. 2012

Writer

On the occasion of Heman Chong’s solo exhibition at Rossi&Rossi, London

published by Rossi&Rossi LTD; London ISBN-10: 1906576289

20-18: Now Expanded – A Triology:

Curator

20_ Time Capsules and Conditions of Now; David Roberts Art Foundation, London; 05 – 12.01.2012

18 month artistic research project followed by an exhibition and a publication.

Artists: Vanda Playford; Kaz; Lisa Skuret; Ole Hagen; Jean Mathee; Kaz; Sole Garcia

Project Publication, Editor

Vision Forum Publishing, 

ISBN 978-91-978934-6-6

19_ Immortality; sustaining the future the present the past; Tent, Rotterdam; 22.01-

08.03.2009

Artists: Carla Ahlander; Iddo Drevijn; Antje Peters; Bettina Pousttchi; Elian Somers

Film Night: Vampire Night from Dusk till Dawn.

Public Talk with :mentalKLINIK; Zeynep Tul Sualp Akbal; Museum of Non Participation

(Karen Mirza & Brad Butler)

18_ The Lost Moment; GfKFB am Flutgraben, Berlin; 31.05 – 07.07.2007

Artists: Ahmet Ogut; Annika Lundgren; Bankleer; Basir Borlakov; Dani Gal; Florian Wust; Kirstine Roepstorff; Zbigniew Libera

Public Seminars with artists of the exhibition; and guest speakers Nikola Dietrich; Sibel Irzik; Dan Smith; Gusztav Hamos; Mari Brellochs; Shannon Bool; Thomas Schmitt

The Lost Moment Book; 

Editor with Bik van Der Pol

Contributors: Dilek Huseyinzadegan; Bik Van der Pol; Sibel Irzik; Fatos Ustek; Renee Gabri; Ayreen Anastas; Katarina Zdjelar; Raimundas Malasauskas; Juul Hondius; Jun Yang; Banu Cennetoglu; Anita di Bianco; Shep Steiner; Jason Coburn; Adel Abidin; Man Ray Hsu & Maren Richter; Libia Castro & Olafur Olafsson; Arnoud Holleman; Babak Afrassiabi & Nasrin Tabatabai; Ariane Müller; Eva-Maria Kollischan; Carla Ahlander & Gernot Wieland; Heman Chong; Marc Volk; Runo Lagomarsino; Yane Calovski; Peter Lütje; Binna Choi; Sven Lütticken; Mary Bouquet; Aslı Cavusoglu; Gülcin Aksoy; Sarah Pierce; Jan Kopp

ISBN 978-90-812018-1-0

17_Unexpected Encounters Situations of Contemporary Art and Architecture Since 2000; Turkish 01.01.2012; Zorlu Center Publishing; ISBN 9789753428514

Editor and Writer

Artists: Allora & Calzadilla; Andreas Slominski; Anish Kapoor; Ann Veronica Janssens; Ayse Erkmen; Benjamin Verdonck; Bettina Pousttchi; Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber; Bruce Nauman; Callum Morton; Carsten Holler; Chris Burden; Clemens von Wedemeyer; Cyprian Gaillard; Dan Graham; Dan Havel & Dean Ruck; Do Ho Suh; Doris Salcedo; Elmgreen & Dragset; Gelitin; Gregor Schneider; Heather & Ivan Morrison; Hector Zamora; James Turrell; Janet

Echelman; Jenny Holzer; Jeppe Hein; John Kormeling; Jurgen Bey; Langlands & Bell; Maider Lopez; Mandla Reuter; Matthew Ritchie; Michael Asher; Michael Strasser; Monika Sosnowska; Murat & Fuat Sahinler; Nathan Coley; Nevin Aladag; Olafur Eliasson; Peter Fischli & David Weiss; Renata Lucas; Richard Wilson; Roman Ondak; Sarkis; Tatzu Nishi;

Tobias Putrih; Tomas Saraceno; Tue Greenfort; Wolfgang Winter & Bertold Horbelt

Contributing Writers; Lorenzo Benedetti; Adam Carr; Max Delany; Jeff Derksen; Jes Fernie; Lorenzo Fusi; Aykut Koksal; Francesco Manacorda; Anna Moszynska; Kathleen Ritter and Arzu Yayıntaş

16_ Nowiswere Contemporary Art Magazine; www.nowiswere.com, 05.01.2008 – 01.01.2012; 10 issues

Founding editor with Veronika Hauer;

Contributiors: Seth Ayyaz; Sel.uk Artut; Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber; Catherine Borra; Cuneyt Cakirlar; Yane Calovski; Carlos Ceruti; Heman Chong; Jurga Daubaraite; Maria Diekmann; Iddo Drevijn; Cevdet Erek; Ayşe Erkmen; Mara Ferreri; Maartje Fliervoet; Anna Gritz; Claus Gunti; Flora Peyrer-Heimstatt; Oona Peyrer-Heimstatt; Henriette Heise;

Charles Heller; Tobias Hering; Young In Hong; Per Hüttner; Peter Jaeger; Henrik Plenge Jakobsen; Nicolas Jasmin; Cenker Kokten; Daniela Paes Leao; Jan Lemitz; Lorenzo Scotto di Luzio; Jelena Martinovic; Eline McGeorge; Adeena Mey; Jacopo Miliani; Nicole Miltner; Karen Mirza&Brad Butler; Robert Muller; Marianne Mulvey; Margit Neuhold; Iver Ohm; Rana Ozturk; Julius Pasteiner; Astrid Peterle; Mandla Reuter; Ghalya Saadawi; Soledad Garcia-Saavedra; Manuel Singer; Tatia Skhirtladze; Hildegard Spielhofer; Lisa Skuret; Jonas Staal; Claire Louise Staunton; Martina Steckholzer; Rudolf Steckholzer; Ivan Sterzinger; Ali Taptik; Edward Clysdale Thompson; Martijn in’t Veld; Rieke Vos; Kay Walkowiak; Niki Weitzer; Tanja Widmann; Gernot Wieland; Ola Wlusek; Florian Wüst; Haegue Yang; Didem Yazıcı; Marianne Zamecznik; Manuela Zechner; Florian Zeyfang; Jonas Zukauskas

15_ Nowiswere Unpublished Issue 2; Hamursuz Firini, Karakoy, Istanbul; 17.09.2011

co-curator with Veronika Hauer

Collateral Event to 12th Istanbul Biennial, Commissioned by Galeri NON

Participants: Peter Jaeger; Veronika Hauer & Rudolf Steckholzer; Jan Verwoert; The Museum of Non-Participation

(Karen Mirza & Brad Butler)

14_ Nowiswere Unpublished Issue 1; DEPOT, Vienna; 07.05.2011

Co-curator with Veronika Hauer

Artists/Participants: Yane Calovski; Anita Di Bianco; Mara Ferreri

13_ Turkish Artists Anthology; www.artchive.org.tr; 01.05.2010- 01.04.2011

Editor and Writer

Commissioned by the Istanbul European Cultural Capital 2010 Foundation

Artists: Ayse Erkmen; Asli Cavusoglu; Ahmet Ogut; Atilkunst; Aydan Murtezaoglu; Bulent Sangar; Emre Huner; Esra Ersen; Nilbar Gures; XURBAN; Burak Delier; Ferhat Ozgur; Hussein Chalayan; Nalan Yirtmac; Nazli Gurlek; Nevin Aladag; Sefer Memisoglu; Selcuk Artut; Serkan Ozkaya; Taner Ceylan; Ali Kazma; Borga Kanturk; Can Altay; CANAN; Inci Eviner; Kutlug Ataman; Nasan Tur; Ozlem Gunyol & Mustafa Kunt; Pelin Uran; Serkan Taycan; Vasif Kortun; Ali Taptik; Asli Sungu; Erinc Seymen; Fatos Ustek; Gulcin Aksoy; Yasemin Nur Toksoy; Gozde Ilkin; Meric Algun Ringborg; Basak Senova; Erden Kosova; Banu Cennetoglu; Isil Egrikavuk; Helin Anahit; Ali Akay; :mentalklinik; Cevdet Erek; Ceren Oykut; Rana Ozturk; Beral Madra

12_Ghosts of Dreams Deferred; Stacion – Center for Contemporary Art, Prishtina; 11.04 – 01.05.2010

Curator

Artists: Anita di Bianco; Young In Hong; Laura Kuch; Hidde van Schie; Lindsay Seers

11_Delocalisation; Press to Exit Project Space; Skopje; 14 – 28.11.2009

Curator

Artists: Marjolijn Dijkman; Claire Fontaine; Laura Kuch; Runo Lagomarsino; Ine Lamers; Ahmet Ogut; and Hildegard Spielhofer

10_ Moment of Agency; Kunstmuseum Bern, Bern, 02.11.2008; Kunsthalle Basel, Basel, 04.11.2008

Curator

Artists: Nevin Aladag; Isil Egrikavuk; Ayse Erkmen; Esra Ersen; Ozlem Gunyol & Mustafa Kunt; Emre Huner; Sefer Memisoglu; Erinc Seymen; Asli Sungu

09_ HERE..THERE..ABROAD.. reference point: Turkey; rum46 Aarhus; 29.09 – 05.10.2008

Curator

Artists: Asli Sungu; Canan Senol; Erinc Seymen; Esra Ersen; Isil Egrikavuk; Isidora Ficovic; Nevin Aladag; Sefer Memisoglu; Solmaz Shahbazi

08_ Frankfurter Kunstverein, 15.01 – 01.04.2007

Freelance Writer

exhibition catalogue Whenever it Starts it is the Right Time

07_ Here..There..Abroad..; ifa-gallery, Stuttgart, 20-23.11.2007; ifa gallery, Berlin, 29.11.2007

Curator

Artists: 2/5BZ aka Serhat Koksal; Ali Demirel; Asli Cavusoglu; Asli Sungu; Canan Senol; Erinc Seymen; Esra Ersen; Isil Egrikavuk; Nevin Aladag; Sefer Memisoglu; Ozlem Günyol & Mustafa Kunt

06_ Portikus, 05.09.2006 – 04.01.2007

Assistant Curator

Exhibitions: Francis Alys; Paul Chan; Curated by Michael Krebber

05_ Reserved; PiST/// Interdisciplinary Project Space, Pangalti, Istanbul; 07-09.07.2006

co-founder & co-curator with Didem Ozbek and Osman Bozkurt

Artists: Gülcin Aksoy; Osman Bozkurt; Aslı Cavuşoğlu; Işıl Eğrikavuk; Extramücadele; Gozde İlkin; Ahmet Oğüt; Didem

Ozbek; Ani Setyan; Erinc Seymen; Yasemin Toksoy; Vahit Tuna and Nalan Yırtmac

04_Art Actually, Various Locations in Galata district; Istanbul; 18.09 – 28.09 2005

Co-curator with Michelle Thursz

Collateral Exhibition to 9th Istanbul Biennial

Artists: Gülcin Aksoy; Elmas Deniz; Minna L. Henriksson; Yasemin Ozcan Kaya; Dirk van Lieshout; Neriman Polat; Tom Schreiber

03_ Petit Four; Apartman Projesi, Istanbul; 12 – 18.02.2005

Curator

Artist: Melis Agazat

02_ Galerist, Istanbul, 09.09.2003 – 01.09.2004

Exhibition Coordinator

Artists: Haluk Akakce, Hussein Chalayan, Taner Ceylan, Ayse Erkmen, Leyla Gediz, Serkan Ozkaya,

Erinc Seymen

01_Platform Contemporary Art Centre, Istanbul, 2002 – 2003

Archivist & Assistant 1st International Residency artists Libia Castro & Olafur Olafursson

Browse by: Tags